» Willkommen auf English «

pzed22
offline


OC Newbie
15 Jahre dabei !


Ok, here goes. This is just a theory, I havn't got the guts to spend money on trying it (yet)

I want to extend the life of my good-old KT133 board (ABit KT7). So what about putting an XP chip on it?

1) Buy a XP1600+ (1400MHz). This is cheap, $60 on pricewatch.

2) Paint the bridges to a 14.0X multipler (but keep it locked).
https://www.ocinside.de/html/workshop/socketa/xp_painting.html

3) Turn it on, and hopefully see "14.0x100 = 1400Mhz" on the screen.

If it stalls during POST, just hit the reset button. This should avoid the
XP bootup timming incompatability.

Now blow holes in my theory :)

P.S. Are the "reserved" multiplers okay to use?

-- P>

Beiträge gesamt: 20 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Aug. 2002 | Dabei seit: 5601 Tagen | Erstellt: 16:37 am 12. Aug. 2002
pzed22
offline


OC Newbie
15 Jahre dabei !


Maybe a better idea...

Since these boards don't understand the new 5th L1 bit, leave it locked, but unlock all the other L1 bridges. Then swap L10 around (add 8X). This should let me select any multipler in the bios, from 13.0+.

5.0->13.0
5.5->13.5
6.0->14.0
6.5->14.5
etc...

Work would involve: Join total of 5 bridges, and 1 cut.

Does it sound reasonable?

Anyone tried it?

-- P>

Beiträge gesamt: 20 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Aug. 2002 | Dabei seit: 5601 Tagen | Erstellt: 18:02 am 12. Aug. 2002
darkcrawler
aus cottbus
offline



Real OC or Post God !
16 Jahre dabei !

Intel Pentium Dual Core
1600 MHz @ 3206 MHz mit 1.316 Volt


the multis above 12,5 wont work!


try 2 change the kt7 against a k7s5a, maybe u ll only have 2 spend 8$/€ more ;)

its a lot faster, the kt7 is reeeeeeeaaaaaallyyyyy slow!

Beiträge gesamt: 12262 | Durchschnitt: 2 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Mai 2001 | Dabei seit: 6053 Tagen | Erstellt: 5:21 am 14. Aug. 2002
pzed22
offline


OC Newbie
15 Jahre dabei !


Why won't above 12.5 work? What's the technical reason? I thought my idea was workable. Remember, the CPU selects a multipler, not the motherboard.

I already have an old KT7, there is no choice.

-- P>

Beiträge gesamt: 20 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Aug. 2002 | Dabei seit: 5601 Tagen | Erstellt: 8:36 am 14. Aug. 2002
Henro
aus Berlin
online



Real OC or Post God !
16 Jahre dabei !

Intel Core i7
4000 MHz @ 4800 MHz mit 1.350 Volt


It will Work. If your Mainboard is able to handle a Duron > 1000 Mhz (XP Core) it will work also with your XP 1600+ if you change the Multiplier to 14 by cutting the Bridges! Here in the Workshop you can see how to do!

I hope you'll understand what i'm trying to say...;)

Beiträge gesamt: 14656 | Durchschnitt: 2 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Juli 2001 | Dabei seit: 6006 Tagen | Erstellt: 11:56 am 28. Aug. 2002
pzed22
offline


OC Newbie
15 Jahre dabei !


Yes it did work, but I didn't cut the bridges. Here's the result:



This is how I did it:

1) Set bios to 9x and save.

2) Insert new unlocked chip (all five L1 unlocked).

3) Connect a 180 Ohm resistor and switch from AJ27 to Vcc:




4) Boot at 17x100 = 1700MHz!

Performance is not bad either :)



-- P>

Beiträge gesamt: 20 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Aug. 2002 | Dabei seit: 5601 Tagen | Erstellt: 12:06 am 3. Sep. 2002
Henro
aus Berlin
online



Real OC or Post God !
16 Jahre dabei !

Intel Core i7
4000 MHz @ 4800 MHz mit 1.350 Volt


cool ;)

Beiträge gesamt: 14656 | Durchschnitt: 2 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Juli 2001 | Dabei seit: 6006 Tagen | Erstellt: 14:13 am 5. Sep. 2002
Haris
offline



OC Newbie
15 Jahre dabei !

AMD Athlon XP
1400 MHz @ 1600 MHz
60°C mit 1.8 Volt


Hallo, could you help me understand your description? You have placed the 180ohm resistor between two pins, but which? I do not understand the picture. The second problem:The resistor is under the board? Which CPU you have used? (I mean nominal,not o/c)
I just want to put 1600+ (1400mhz) XP on my ABIT KT7. It support the CPU, but only on 1050Mhz (10,5*100) I wand to take the multiplier higher...to 14.
If you can help me, please write to trueman@atlas.cz and/or post it here.
ThanX Very much

Beiträge gesamt: 9 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Sep. 2002 | Dabei seit: 5571 Tagen | Erstellt: 22:43 am 10. Sep. 2002
pzed22
offline


OC Newbie
15 Jahre dabei !


Maybe this picture will be more clear:


The two points are "aj27" and "vcc". Yes, the resistor and switch are under the board.

I used a XP1600+ ("AGOIA" core), overclocked from 1400MHz to 1700MHz.

Note1: Multiplier 14x did not work for me. I don't know why, but the lowest that worked was 15x. 15.5, 16.0, 16.5, 17.0, 18.0 also worked fine.

Note2: To select 15x, you must choose 7x in the bios and turn the switch ON.

Note3: The CPU must be unlocked! All five L1 bridges connected. You should unlock the CPU first, and make sure all 5x to 12.5x work before installing the resistor/switch.

-- P>

Beiträge gesamt: 20 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Aug. 2002 | Dabei seit: 5601 Tagen | Erstellt: 5:49 am 11. Sep. 2002
Haris
offline



OC Newbie
15 Jahre dabei !

AMD Athlon XP
1400 MHz @ 1600 MHz
60°C mit 1.8 Volt


Thank you very much. I will try it. I hope the CPU will work atleast at 15*100.
Is there any differecne in CORE between this XP (1600+) and higher model? May I use a better one for this modification. For example 1700+ or HIGHER. ThanX again for your help

Beiträge gesamt: 9 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Sep. 2002 | Dabei seit: 5571 Tagen | Erstellt: 3:20 am 12. Sep. 2002