» Willkommen auf English «

Surfer from Zorch
aus Baden
offline



OC Newbie
15 Jahre dabei !

AMD T-Bred
1466 MHz @ 2323 MHz
36°C mit 1.75 Volt


Yes shure, AMD recomdes for their CPU's 20 A for the 5 V string and 15A for 3,3V.

And your Gf4 Ti 4200 needs a lot of Voltage too.

Good powersupplies for your System are the Enermax 353 W EG 365AX- VE or the Leadman LP-6100D.

Beiträge gesamt: N/V | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: April 2002 | Dabei seit: 5715 Tagen | Erstellt: 0:40 am 4. Okt. 2002
Haris
offline



OC Newbie
15 Jahre dabei !

AMD Athlon XP
1400 MHz @ 1600 MHz
60°C mit 1.8 Volt


Yes, that what I have thought. My idea is this: The computer is starting again and need more amps (hdd spinning up,chcking all the cards and drives,spinning up the coolers etc.) So the power sup. is overloaded. It could also be the reason why I can not go over 1600Mhz even or 1.85V...higher freq. + higher voltage....more amps needed....
Am I right?
I am going to try 300W or better. (Fortron)
ThanX

Beiträge gesamt: 9 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Sep. 2002 | Dabei seit: 5571 Tagen | Erstellt: 0:51 am 4. Okt. 2002
pzed22
offline


OC Newbie
15 Jahre dabei !


It's possible Haris, but I think the reset-at-bootup is just the AthlonXP timing incompatibility. KT7 bootup timing is not 100% compatible with XPs, and reseting gets past this problem.

Sudhian KT7 FAQ says:

"AthlonXP processors are not officially supported due to a minor timing problem that can require you to hit reset during a cold boot. Unofficially, however, few people seem to experience this problem and these processors work fine."

I don't have any other power hungry devices like you though, only my CPU. I think AMD recommend from 300W and up don't they?

http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/ProductInformation/0,,30_118_756_3734%5E4348%5E4376,00.html

Check your 5V and 12V lines while at 100% CPU usage, if they are dropping alot, you know you've got a problem.

-- P>

Beiträge gesamt: 20 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Aug. 2002 | Dabei seit: 5601 Tagen | Erstellt: 7:36 am 4. Okt. 2002
Miky
offline



OC Newbie
15 Jahre dabei !

AMD Athlon XP
1400 MHz @ 1760 MHz
51°C mit 1.95 Volt


I change my BIOS to A9 too, but it still doesn't work :o(
I think, that resistor with switch works OK, but my board ignore it.
When I measure resistance between these pins through socket with switch off, that's none resistence, but when I switch it ON there is 180ohm.
I have KT7-RAID, can be here the problem?

Beiträge gesamt: 8 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Sep. 2002 | Dabei seit: 5553 Tagen | Erstellt: 9:47 am 4. Okt. 2002
pzed22
offline


OC Newbie
15 Jahre dabei !


Miky: If you have a multimeter, measure the voltage at AJ27 while the computer is on (and switch on). You should get about 1.7V. If the switch is off, you should get 0V.

What do you mean by 'it doesn't work'? No post, or wrong speed?

-- P>

Beiträge gesamt: 20 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Aug. 2002 | Dabei seit: 5601 Tagen | Erstellt: 12:43 am 4. Okt. 2002
Miky
offline



OC Newbie
15 Jahre dabei !

AMD Athlon XP
1400 MHz @ 1760 MHz
51°C mit 1.95 Volt


>What do you mean by 'it doesn't work'? No post, or wrong speed?

post is OK, but same speed like with switch off

from my view it is like I never connected rezistor and switch (ON or OFF)

I'll try measure the voltage you gave me, thanks

Beiträge gesamt: 8 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Sep. 2002 | Dabei seit: 5553 Tagen | Erstellt: 14:11 am 4. Okt. 2002
Miky
offline



OC Newbie
15 Jahre dabei !

AMD Athlon XP
1400 MHz @ 1760 MHz
51°C mit 1.95 Volt


You've right which value of core voltage I set in BIOS than I measure it on AJ27 with switch ON.

I really don't know what to do :'(

maximum which I can reach without this modification is only 120 * 12.5 (1500) and it sooooooo bad :cry:

Beiträge gesamt: 8 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Sep. 2002 | Dabei seit: 5553 Tagen | Erstellt: 18:15 am 4. Okt. 2002
Haris
offline



OC Newbie
15 Jahre dabei !

AMD Athlon XP
1400 MHz @ 1600 MHz
60°C mit 1.8 Volt


Pzed22: the problem has been solved. It is not timing incompatibility. The CPU was badly unlocked. I have repaired 4th and 5th L1 bridge and now it works fine. The only problem is same as yours - powercord disconnection..but I can live with that. (-: I have prepared web page in the Czech language abot this modification so many other people can use it and learn from our experiences.
Greetings from Prague ((-:
For the Czech speaking users: http://web.telecom.cz/aaaa

Beiträge gesamt: 9 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Sep. 2002 | Dabei seit: 5571 Tagen | Erstellt: 1:14 am 5. Okt. 2002
Haris
offline



OC Newbie
15 Jahre dabei !

AMD Athlon XP
1400 MHz @ 1600 MHz
60°C mit 1.8 Volt


Miky: RAID version is not the problem. I have it also...one of the oldest revisions with the RAID.
Good Luck
It should work...

Beiträge gesamt: 9 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Sep. 2002 | Dabei seit: 5571 Tagen | Erstellt: 1:18 am 5. Okt. 2002
pzed22
offline


OC Newbie
15 Jahre dabei !


Miky: If you got ~1.7V at AJ27, I think the only problem could be that the 5th L1 bridge wasn't connected properly. I'd try touching it up a bit. Note that the 5th L1 controls the +8X line, which you can't seem to get ON.



Beiträge gesamt: 20 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Aug. 2002 | Dabei seit: 5601 Tagen | Erstellt: 5:09 am 5. Okt. 2002