» Willkommen auf English «

PiGi
offline



OC Newbie
12 Jahre dabei !

AMD T-Bred


a barton 2800+
with this number:

Axda2800dkv4d

4141266250012

Aquca 0307mpm

is unlocked?

Beiträge gesamt: 17 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: April 2005 | Dabei seit: 4626 Tagen | Erstellt: 16:17 am 12. Juni 2005
PUNK2018
aus gelaufen
offline



OC God
13 Jahre dabei !

AMD Ryzen
3000 MHz @ 3000 MHz mit 1.25 Volt



Zitat von PiGi um 16:17 am Juni 12, 2005
a barton 2800+
03 07





yes the CPU is unlocked

its an cpu  made in 2003 in the 07 week

al cpus made before the 43 week of 2003 are unlocked have fun during OC the cpu ;) and good luck


(sry 4 my bad english)

Beiträge gesamt: 6303 | Durchschnitt: 1 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Sep. 2004 | Dabei seit: 4827 Tagen | Erstellt: 16:26 am 12. Juni 2005
Pengzi
offline


OC Newbie
11 Jahre dabei !

AMD Duron


Hi Punk2018,

I have an AMD 2800+ also before week 43, 2003. What do you mean when you say it is unlocked, does that mean I don't have to do the painting- or pinmode to use other multiplier than default 12,5x?


Thx,
Pengzi

Beiträge gesamt: 3 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: April 2006 | Dabei seit: 4267 Tagen | Erstellt: 10:38 am 8. April 2006
Beomaster
aus Dresden
offline



Real OC or Post God !
15 Jahre dabei !

AMD Phenom II
3200 MHz @ 3675 MHz
59°C mit 1.400 Volt


Unlocked says it is no problem to change the multiplier via Bios, painting or even Pinmod.
If the CPU is locked you cant change the multi. (If you change the CPU Type via painting into a mobile, it would be possible, but  the results are often strange)


[SiLa] BF2 BattleClan
Orgelgott

Beiträge gesamt: 19347 | Durchschnitt: 3 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Feb. 2002 | Dabei seit: 5774 Tagen | Erstellt: 13:42 am 8. April 2006
Pengzi
offline


OC Newbie
11 Jahre dabei !

AMD Duron


Thank you for the answer! The reason for my question was that it stated clearly in your "step by step oc guide for AMD Barton etc. cpu" that when it is possible to change the multiplier via bios or dips, I need to unlock the multi by L3 and L1 (section 5,1). I did tried to change multi on my Asrock mb via dips, and it often come out and say "the system can not run under this settings, and the default values will be used" or something like that at the system startup. I managed to change the FSB from 166 to 175, but would like to be able to change multi as well. Do I understand you right that I don't have to do the paint- or pinmode, but can use the dips directly?

The CPU data,

AXDA2800DKV4D 9395066250144
AQUCA 0314BPHW TC1999 AMD


Thx,
Pengzi

Beiträge gesamt: 3 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: April 2006 | Dabei seit: 4267 Tagen | Erstellt: 14:43 am 8. April 2006
Beomaster
aus Dresden
offline



Real OC or Post God !
15 Jahre dabei !

AMD Phenom II
3200 MHz @ 3675 MHz
59°C mit 1.400 Volt


If there are any dips for changing multi you can use them without modifying  your processor


[SiLa] BF2 BattleClan
Orgelgott

Beiträge gesamt: 19347 | Durchschnitt: 3 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Feb. 2002 | Dabei seit: 5774 Tagen | Erstellt: 16:24 am 8. April 2006
Pengzi
offline


OC Newbie
11 Jahre dabei !

AMD Duron


Great - thanks!


Thx,
Pengzi

Beiträge gesamt: 3 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: April 2006 | Dabei seit: 4267 Tagen | Erstellt: 17:28 am 8. April 2006