» Willkommen auf English «

Trooper
offline



OC Newbie
15 Jahre dabei !

AMD Duron
1300 MHz


Sometime ago I asked about unlocking my morgan 1300 and now I finally did it so thanks to all that advised me :)

but now I'm discovering that I cannot run it at 166MHz fsb, windows won't boot (bsod or freeze), if I lower the fsb computer gets stable again. Multiplier was at 6 through all these different fsbs.

So im wondering if anyone is running their morgan at 166MHz fsb?

thnx.

oh yeah: the motherboard is epox8k9a, ram is ddr333

(Geändert von Trooper um 2:11 am April 5, 2003)


(Geändert von Trooper um 2:12 am April 5, 2003)

Beiträge gesamt: 12 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Nov. 2002 | Dabei seit: 5499 Tagen | Erstellt: 2:09 am 5. April 2003
NWD
aus Aachen
offline



Moderator
16 Jahre dabei !

Intel Core i5
3500 MHz @ 4000 MHz
40°C mit 1.10 Volt


strange i got my Duron 1G @ 1,35 G with a 175 FSB on a MSI KT3 Ultra rev1 and with 512MB Infineon

and 6 x 166 is only 1G so it should work..

but 6x 100 and 6x133 works, eh?

tell me your RAM - Timings please, maybe they are wrong..


Work like you don´t need the money    Love like you´ve never been hurt         Dance like nobody´s watching             Sing like nobody´s listening
But Live as if you will die today

Beiträge gesamt: 17400 | Durchschnitt: 3 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Mai 2001 | Dabei seit: 6058 Tagen | Erstellt: 13:27 am 5. April 2003
Trooper
offline



OC Newbie
15 Jahre dabei !

AMD Duron
1300 MHz


atm it's working at 10*140 stable, ram timings were at spd and ram should've worked unless there is something im missing here.

Beiträge gesamt: 12 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Nov. 2002 | Dabei seit: 5499 Tagen | Erstellt: 17:46 am 5. April 2003
NWD
aus Aachen
offline



Moderator
16 Jahre dabei !

Intel Core i5
3500 MHz @ 4000 MHz
40°C mit 1.10 Volt


mmh the KT400 is definitely able to run at 166mhz but maybe there are worng settings with the ram

set it to the slowest settings you can .. then try again..

or check out for a newer BIOS..

and what is it for a RAM ? infineon ect. and maybe tell me the access time ( ns, it should be at least 6 nanoseconds )

my last DDR-333 was only 7,5 ns so it was impossible to run at 166


Work like you don´t need the money    Love like you´ve never been hurt         Dance like nobody´s watching             Sing like nobody´s listening
But Live as if you will die today

Beiträge gesamt: 17400 | Durchschnitt: 3 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Mai 2001 | Dabei seit: 6058 Tagen | Erstellt: 18:48 am 6. April 2003
Trooper
offline



OC Newbie
15 Jahre dabei !

AMD Duron
1300 MHz


but ram was always working at 166mhz, even when the cpu was locked the board was running in async mode (100/166)? ram is pretty cheap stuff from samsung, you think i should try something better? as for access time ill have to look that up...


(Geändert von Trooper um 17:18 am April 7, 2003)

Beiträge gesamt: 12 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Nov. 2002 | Dabei seit: 5499 Tagen | Erstellt: 16:08 am 7. April 2003
NWD
aus Aachen
offline



Moderator
16 Jahre dabei !

Intel Core i5
3500 MHz @ 4000 MHz
40°C mit 1.10 Volt


thats damn strange ..

i have no idea..

u have the newest bios ?


Work like you don´t need the money    Love like you´ve never been hurt         Dance like nobody´s watching             Sing like nobody´s listening
But Live as if you will die today

Beiträge gesamt: 17400 | Durchschnitt: 3 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Mai 2001 | Dabei seit: 6058 Tagen | Erstellt: 16:17 am 7. April 2003
Trooper
offline



OC Newbie
15 Jahre dabei !

AMD Duron
1300 MHz


today they released a new bios so i flashed the mobo but still the same shit... atm im writing this at 6*166, but that means the cpu is underclocked... bloody hell...

Beiträge gesamt: 12 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Nov. 2002 | Dabei seit: 5499 Tagen | Erstellt: 18:33 am 7. April 2003
Trooper
offline



OC Newbie
15 Jahre dabei !

AMD Duron
1300 MHz


actually it looks like the new bios did improve some stuff after all. i managed to boot up in 166*7 but then i was getting lots of bsods with 'page fault in nonpaged area' messages. that looked to me like ram problem so i added 0.3v to ram and now i've been running at 8.5*166 all night and i had no problems, i played sof2 for over an hour and it was fine but prime95 still crashes after 20 or so minutes. looks like it was rams fault all along. now im considering if i should buy some better ram (infineon, kingston, etc...)?

Beiträge gesamt: 12 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Nov. 2002 | Dabei seit: 5499 Tagen | Erstellt: 16:31 am 8. April 2003
NWD
aus Aachen
offline



Moderator
16 Jahre dabei !

Intel Core i5
3500 MHz @ 4000 MHz
40°C mit 1.10 Volt


hehe i said..

the kt333 & kt400 chipset based boards are somtimes a little bit strange ..

like mine, i cant run at more than 175mhz even with +0,3V and slowest settings ( pc-333 cl2,5 infineon )

but it works so who cares.. :wink:


Work like you don´t need the money    Love like you´ve never been hurt         Dance like nobody´s watching             Sing like nobody´s listening
But Live as if you will die today

Beiträge gesamt: 17400 | Durchschnitt: 3 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Mai 2001 | Dabei seit: 6058 Tagen | Erstellt: 21:19 am 8. April 2003
Bliemsr
aus Bonn
offline


OC God
16 Jahre dabei !

Intel Core i5
3300 MHz @ 4400 MHz
64°C mit 1.21 Volt


:lol:  Dude, if SoF-2 works.... why the heck bother about some dorky
benchmark programs?

I mean, do you REALLLY need Prime 95? If my PC was running
stable with Sof-2, I wouldn't care about other programs.
I guess that if your computer runs stable with SOF-2, it will be able to
handle all other applications without a glitch.


Intel i5 2500K @ 4400 (44x100 MHz) auf ASrock P67 Pro3

Beiträge gesamt: 2726 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Juni 2001 | Dabei seit: 6029 Tagen | Erstellt: 12:09 am 11. Dez. 2003