» Willkommen auf English «

Crabby Guy
offline


OC Newbie
14 Jahre dabei !

AMD T-Bred


I have just bought a used Thorton 2200+ from someone on eBay who has had success in enabling the second half of its L2 cache.  He has also managed to run it at an FSB of 166 MHz--which makes it sort of like a 3200+ Barton that runs at a lower FSB.  Unfortunately, this processor needs about 1.72 Vcore to run stable at this clock speed (2.24 GHz), according to the seller.  However, on the positive side, this processor is not superlocked.

That's too much wattage, too much heat, and too much fan noise for my application:  A Shuttle SS40G (SiS 740 Northbridge) small form factor PC that runs at an FSB of 166 MHz via an option in the last couple of BIOSes from Shuttle.  

I would like to try to run the processor I just bought at its stock Vcore (1.65) by decreasing its multiplier from its original value of 13.5 to 13.  If I have done my math right, this action sould give me sort of a 3000+ Barton that runs at an FSB of 166 MHz and a clock speed of 2.16 GHz.

Do I read the painting guide correctly that all I need to make this multiplier change is to close the uppermost (or leftmost to some people) L3 bridge?

Finally, my experience with the organic-packaged AMD processors is that the bridges can be safely closed by (1) putting a drop of superglue (AKA crazyglue) in the pit and (2) after it is dry, connecting the gold circles with an extremely soft pencil from an art supply store.  Is there a reason that I need to try a different approach for this Thorton?

Beiträge gesamt: 5 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Juni 2003 | Dabei seit: 5300 Tagen | Erstellt: 4:36 am 14. Feb. 2004
Beomaster
aus Dresden
offline



Real OC or Post God !
15 Jahre dabei !

AMD Phenom II
3200 MHz @ 3675 MHz
59°C mit 1.400 Volt


I would say painting is too much work. Why don't you use the wire trick? Simply put 5 Wires into the socket and teh new multiplier will work. And if this is again too much, no worry, just change the wires.


[SiLa] BF2 BattleClan
Orgelgott

Beiträge gesamt: 19347 | Durchschnitt: 3 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Feb. 2002 | Dabei seit: 5772 Tagen | Erstellt: 11:49 am 14. Feb. 2004
Crabby Guy
offline


OC Newbie
14 Jahre dabei !

AMD T-Bred


I have been using (with success, so far) the following approach as regards adding wires to the processor socket.  

1. Look at the "wires" that are implicitly in the socket from the way things are originally set up.  These represent existing connections inside the chip that cannot be cut from the socket or bottom of the processor.  They can only actually be cut via opening bridges on the top of a processor that is not "superlocked."

2. If the desired change is limited to adding wires only, then it can be made by putting these additional wires in the socket.  Thus, Vcore can be increased on a T-Bred from 1.60 to 1.65 by adding one wire, but the next possible change upward is to 1.80 or so.

Am I being too limited in what is possible via adding wires to the socket?:noidea:

Beiträge gesamt: 5 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Juni 2003 | Dabei seit: 5300 Tagen | Erstellt: 7:32 am 17. Feb. 2004
Beomaster
aus Dresden
offline



Real OC or Post God !
15 Jahre dabei !

AMD Phenom II
3200 MHz @ 3675 MHz
59°C mit 1.400 Volt


For the multi you have to put the wires into the socket like the guide says, this will work if the CPU is unlocked
For the voltage I belive you'll run at stock VCore? For chanche the VCore I belive you are right (but my english is not the best)
imagine the wires for the stock VCore are just into the socket, so with 1,65V you can only reach 1,85V. With 1,6V you can reach 1,65V 1,8V and 1,85V and so on.


[SiLa] BF2 BattleClan
Orgelgott

Beiträge gesamt: 19347 | Durchschnitt: 3 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Feb. 2002 | Dabei seit: 5772 Tagen | Erstellt: 17:20 am 17. Feb. 2004