» Willkommen auf English «

Mr Weedy
offline



OC Newbie
11 Jahre dabei !

AMD Athlon XP
1913 MHz @ 2243 MHz
54°C mit 1.776 Volt


I have done some overclocking for my Barton 2600+ so I would get at least decent fps in games because they are starting to get bit too heavy for my cpu nowadays.

Here's my system specs: http://www.savefile.com/files/858491
It is in htm and there's a lot more than would be needed but I did it in Everest and I couldn't take off unneeded parts.

Briefly my specs are:

AMD Athlon XP 2600+ with Barton core.
Default multiplier is 11.5x and FSB is 166MHz that's 1909MHz even I'm running at 1913 by default.

And my both memories are PC3200 (200 MHz) and 512 MBs big. Timings are  3.0 2 2 6 at the moment. They used to be 3.0 2 2 8 before overclocking.

As I said I have overclocked my cpu a bit and it is running at 1.776 voltages instead of default 1.65v and has 180MHz FSB instead of default 166. I had to raise my RAM's voltage by 0,1 volts so my system would be enough stable.

So I'm wondering is that +7,5% (0,12375 volts) raise in voltage too much for my cpu or could I raise it to the maximum amount which BIOS gives and that would be +10% volts. That would give around 1.8 volts for my cpu.

Also I'm wondering will my RAM handle the maximum volt raise, that's +0,2 volts, which my BIOS would allow if I start to raise my cpu's speed a bit more. At least the RAMs aren't too hot in my opinion at the moment because they don't burn my fingers when I touch them by hand.

You can find more detailed information about my RAMs' in that same file.

So how much I could still overclock my system or has this been pushed enough far already? (And my explorer.exe crashed twice while writing this so I think either my memory can't handle the speed or my cpu has too big FSB.)

Oh yeah, one more thing. My cpu can handle 175MHz FSB easily when I have raised my volts to 1.776 but my RAM can't handle it with standard volts anymore. I found that out when my computed didn't reboot when I changed only the cpu's settings in my BIOS. After I did same settings and gave +0,1 volts for my memory it booted again. So I'm wondering that my memory has still too low volts compered to the speed which they should maintain.

Beiträge gesamt: 16 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Juni 2006 | Dabei seit: 4199 Tagen | Erstellt: 18:59 am 2. Juli 2007
Beomaster
aus Dresden
offline



Real OC or Post God !
15 Jahre dabei !

AMD Phenom II
3200 MHz @ 3675 MHz
59°C mit 1.400 Volt


1. your memory timings are not like the specs say
raise it to 3-3-3-8, now it should reach 200MHz without raising VDIMM
even try 2,5-3-3-8, this could work too, but will be a bit faster
2. I would guess cpu temperature is to high, 54°C while 0% CPU load is inaceptable, if this is the socket diode, and not the real core temperature
a lower temperature will bring some more clock

your timigns now are 3-2-2-6-11-12
I dont know how much possibilities you have, but try 3-3-3-8-11-14 or if it should be a bit faster 2,5-3-3-8-11-13 (11-13 should work with 200MHz or less, if not use 11-14, you can't see the difference even in benchmarks)

you have some driver problems, try to uninstall chipset and graphic driver and istall the newest official one you can find
actual I guess you must have big performance leak in games


[SiLa] BF2 BattleClan
Orgelgott

Beiträge gesamt: 19347 | Durchschnitt: 3 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Feb. 2002 | Dabei seit: 5773 Tagen | Erstellt: 19:31 am 2. Juli 2007
Mr Weedy
offline



OC Newbie
11 Jahre dabei !

AMD Athlon XP
1913 MHz @ 2243 MHz
54°C mit 1.776 Volt


At least my cpu-z program says that I have 3.0-2-2-6 timings in my memory now. See the picture: http://imagesocket.com/view/Untitled_2dfa.png

And I can't really drop my temperature more because I already have water cooling. Without any overclocks my cpu's temperature is 49-51C and I think there's one or two degrees because of my room's temperature. It is quite high at the moment. So if my room would be cooler as it normally would be, I would have 48-49C temperature on default clocks while idling.

And how come I have driver problems or do you mean IF I have?

Also how I could change my memory's timings to those which you said? Giving more cooling and then giving more voltage or something like that?

Edit: Oh yeah and that 200MHz is maximum bandwidth which my memories can handle. At least Cpu-Z says so.

(Geändert von Mr Weedy um 21:19 am Juli 2, 2007)


(Geändert von Mr Weedy um 21:21 am Juli 2, 2007)

Beiträge gesamt: 16 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Juni 2006 | Dabei seit: 4199 Tagen | Erstellt: 21:16 am 2. Juli 2007
Beomaster
aus Dresden
offline



Real OC or Post God !
15 Jahre dabei !

AMD Phenom II
3200 MHz @ 3675 MHz
59°C mit 1.400 Volt


yes, as I said, the timings of your memory are too sharp
you can change them in bios, I'm sure you just found the extra menu in bios while pressing [Ctrl] + [F1]
get prime from somewhere, it can stress you processor (small FFTs) and memory (blend test) to be sure your system is stable or not, and to heat the processor
heating up your processor will be interstin how fast the temperature is raising, if its raisng slow your maximum temperature will be round about 55°C, if its raising fast its not worse if its a bit higher

because of the driver problem I though it could cause the problem that your agp status is disabled (will cause big performance leak in games) and your agp speed is only 4x (may cost little performance in games)

and that everest says your memory can reach 200MHz, maybe it could reach more then 200MHz, your processor is running with 1916MHz, but you even overclock it to more than 1916MHz, you can overclock everything ;-)
and if you are in Bios, please fix AGP and/or PCI speed to 66/33MHz


[SiLa] BF2 BattleClan
Orgelgott

Beiträge gesamt: 19347 | Durchschnitt: 3 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Feb. 2002 | Dabei seit: 5773 Tagen | Erstellt: 22:24 am 2. Juli 2007
Mr Weedy
offline



OC Newbie
11 Jahre dabei !

AMD Athlon XP
1913 MHz @ 2243 MHz
54°C mit 1.776 Volt


Thanks. Did those memory timing changes and also fixed that AGP speed to 66MHz instead of auto and did few other tweaks too. At least it still started.

I'm going to run those programs after a while but I have had this 4X agp problem from the beginning. My motherboard's manual and even the box say that this motherboard supports 8x speed but I haven't ever gotten it to work. It is always 4x or something else than 8x.

And I have had 9800 Pro AIW card on this and even I installed latest working omega drivers for it, I couldn't get the 8x speed function. I'll try to get a list at chipset drivers which I need to download and then one by one uninstall and reinstall them and also try to get latest working drivers for my card too.

Beiträge gesamt: 16 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Juni 2006 | Dabei seit: 4199 Tagen | Erstellt: 4:28 am 3. Juli 2007
Mr Weedy
offline



OC Newbie
11 Jahre dabei !

AMD Athlon XP
1913 MHz @ 2243 MHz
54°C mit 1.776 Volt


Alright. :punk: I got the 8x AGP speed function. At least everest says so now. I downloaded and installed latest nForce2 drivers from Nvidia's site and seems they installed nicely and replaced old files. The installer which I used was nForce_5.10_WinXP2K_WHQL_international.exe.

Now I just have to figure out what causes the explorer.exe crashing because it started to happen maybe a week or two ago and I started to overclock my pc only two days ago. :noidea:

I haven't done anything which could have caused the explorer.exe to start crash on its own. But I hope those latest drivers fixed it so I can get back to the overclocking again.

Here's the updated system specs htm file: http://www.savefile.com/files/860826


So, my memory's timings are now 3.0-3-3-8 and I couldn't find any way to change those two last values which you said are 11-12. Not at least from the BIOS.

Should I try to change my memory's timings to 2.5-3-3-8 and should I keep my AGP's speed at that 66MHz or could I raise it more? Because I have options up to 100MHz in the BIOS for AGP's speed or is it best to leave that value alone?

Also I found this memory's frequency from the BIOS and there were different options for it. There're different percent values, auto value and by SPD value which means by speed. I have the option at auto value now but should I change it to by SPD value? That would give my memory something around 423MHz speed or close to it, can't remember.

Finally, is it safe to try to give memories +0,2v more than they normally require? Because on 180MHz cpu FSB and +0,1 increase in memory's volts causes my system to be slightly unstable. It makes my games freeze after long time.

Oh yeah, and I downloaded Stress Prime 2004 program and left the blend test running. After 4 hours and 50 minutes I stopped it because I saw that my explorer.exe had crashed more than once because I had lost almost all my tray icons. Only Avast, Antivir and Outpost Pro's icons were still in the the tray. When I stopped the program it freezed. So I assume my system isn't enough stable. At least it wasn't before I installed those Nvidia's latest drivers for my motherboard.

I'll run the blend test again now and see does my explorer.exe crash again. I have my FSB now at 175MHz just to make sure my system keeps up.

(Geändert von Mr Weedy um 15:44 am Juli 3, 2007)


(Geändert von Mr Weedy um 15:50 am Juli 3, 2007)

Beiträge gesamt: 16 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Juni 2006 | Dabei seit: 4199 Tagen | Erstellt: 15:44 am 3. Juli 2007
Beomaster
aus Dresden
offline



Real OC or Post God !
15 Jahre dabei !

AMD Phenom II
3200 MHz @ 3675 MHz
59°C mit 1.400 Volt


I guess you dont need more voltage on memory.
If Blend test is running without error, your memory is stable.
Now you can try CL2,5 and standard voltage for memory.
To check out the processor (watch the temperatures!) set prime tu custom and check box = true "run FFT in place".
Set your AGP Frequency to 67MHz, this sould be the most stable option.
It's only importent that's fixed, because I'm not sure if it will raise with your FSB.
By the way, it is right that FSB and memory speed are the same, it they are different, it will cost a lot of speed, especially on NF2 chipset, and it could be unstable.
Another point, be sure every option "spread spectrum" is disabled (mostly, there is one "spread spectrum" option, sometimes, there are two, it's different from board to board)
That your explorer crash mustn't be the fault of meory or processor, it could be even the reason of a dirty windows.
What could be one little step?
I prefer to clean my temp folder, you may find it here:
c:\documents and attitudes\yourname\local attitudes\temp
dont delete the folder, but everything whats in it, windows may use it when it's running, but it don't delete it when it don't need it anymore
another possibility is to look if there are any programs that start you don't need, look it up with:
Start
implement or execute must me the next option, I'm not sure about the english name
and then type "msconfig"
the last rider "system start" will be interesting for you
this will be two little steps for a thinner windows


[SiLa] BF2 BattleClan
Orgelgott

Beiträge gesamt: 19347 | Durchschnitt: 3 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Feb. 2002 | Dabei seit: 5773 Tagen | Erstellt: 17:47 am 3. Juli 2007
Mr Weedy
offline



OC Newbie
11 Jahre dabei !

AMD Athlon XP
1913 MHz @ 2243 MHz
54°C mit 1.776 Volt


I have problems wit blend mode and I haven't tested others so far but it does run nicely along but after I decide to stop it, the program freezes. So I guess my memories aren't stable enough. Should I try to slow down my timings on memories still? They are currently 3.0-3-3-8.

Let's take a look to those other things later when I get my memory enough stable.

Edit: Oh yeah and I cleaned my temp folders, had forgot those totally, and deleted around 820 files which were there for nothing. Also I checked my start up from that msconfig file and I couldn't take almost anything off. Only Nero's auto update. All the other things are in a way or another needed.

(Geändert von Mr Weedy um 21:18 am Juli 3, 2007)

Beiträge gesamt: 16 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Juni 2006 | Dabei seit: 4199 Tagen | Erstellt: 21:15 am 3. Juli 2007
PUNK2018
aus gelaufen
offline



OC God
13 Jahre dabei !

AMD Ryzen
3000 MHz @ 3000 MHz mit 1.25 Volt


Hi i´ve read this topic some day´s ago and no i put my brain into it
first of all excuse my not so good english i´ve left only 8 years of english behind me :D ;)

you should try to change only 1 value of your timings a time "slower"

e.g. with your current timings you change 3.0-3-3-8 into 3.0-3-3-9
if it doesn´t work you replace the 9 with a 8 and change into 3.0-3-4-8 you know?!

when you´ve find a well working setting you try to lower it again...

e.g.

3.0.3.3.9 works change it to 2.5-3-3-9  (the nine is the value you don´t change anymore)


by the way..... to increase (ohh shit i don´t know the right pronouciation...) your systems speed you should also clean up your system  with a tool called "spybot search and destroy" you can find it with google its shareware and used to find and delete trojans and other bad software on your system...



(Geändert von PUNK2018 um 21:33 am Juli 3, 2007)

Beiträge gesamt: 6303 | Durchschnitt: 1 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Sep. 2004 | Dabei seit: 4826 Tagen | Erstellt: 21:32 am 3. Juli 2007
Beomaster
aus Dresden
offline



Real OC or Post God !
15 Jahre dabei !

AMD Phenom II
3200 MHz @ 3675 MHz
59°C mit 1.400 Volt


if 3-3-3-8 is SPD for 200MHz, he won't need worse timings or more voltage for running 180MHz
the problem must be somewhere else


[SiLa] BF2 BattleClan
Orgelgott

Beiträge gesamt: 19347 | Durchschnitt: 3 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Feb. 2002 | Dabei seit: 5773 Tagen | Erstellt: 23:05 am 3. Juli 2007