» Willkommen auf English «

Feyenord
offline



OC Newbie
10 Jahre dabei !


Currently I have it at 2100mhz and it's still stable and cool (42C at full load). How high did people usually overclock these bartons?

Beiträge gesamt: 13 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Jan. 2007 | Dabei seit: 3991 Tagen | Erstellt: 18:38 am 15. Jan. 2007
NWD
aus Aachen
offline



Moderator
16 Jahre dabei !

Intel Core i5
3500 MHz @ 4000 MHz
40°C mit 1.10 Volt


hmm

i got mine at ~ 2200mhz max. but it was a crappy one.

You can go as far as you want but
-> VCore should not be higher than 1,85 volts
-> Max. Temp should not exeed 55°C ( external ) or ~ 60°C ( internal Diode )


Work like you don´t need the money    Love like you´ve never been hurt         Dance like nobody´s watching             Sing like nobody´s listening
But Live as if you will die today

Beiträge gesamt: 17400 | Durchschnitt: 3 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Mai 2001 | Dabei seit: 6060 Tagen | Erstellt: 19:15 am 16. Jan. 2007
Schermi74
aus Latschencity
offline



OC God
11 Jahre dabei !

AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core
2000 MHz @ 2900 MHz
43°C mit 1.4 Volt


Hello,

i had a barton 2500+ which were running at 2340 @ 1,725 V that should be somewhere around average i think, but take a look at the overclocking database there you can get a overview how high they've been overclocked.

Edit: but be aware some people enter theyr P4 Powerrating,so don't get confused of the high results

(Geändert von Schermi74 um 13:34 am Jan. 17, 2007)


The Dominians, a Ryzom Guild

Beiträge gesamt: 5770 | Durchschnitt: 1 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Juni 2006 | Dabei seit: 4207 Tagen | Erstellt: 13:24 am 17. Jan. 2007
Feyenord
offline



OC Newbie
10 Jahre dabei !


Hey guys, long time no seen.
I have my barton now running at 2259 mhz and still very cool (probably because it's winter:lol:).
My fsb is now arround 395 mhz and it's quite close to RAM's 400mhz. The problem is, when I set the fsb over 400 mhz the system becomes very unstable and crashes when windows starts or even while loading windows. If the fsb is below 400 mhz, everything works perfect. So, I'm guessing I reached the limits of my RAM, and further overclocking is not possible? Or maybe I need to increase the voltage? I have 1,7V right now.

Beiträge gesamt: 13 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Jan. 2007 | Dabei seit: 3991 Tagen | Erstellt: 15:03 am 18. Feb. 2007
Beomaster
aus Dresden
offline



Real OC or Post God !
15 Jahre dabei !

AMD Phenom II
3200 MHz @ 3675 MHz
59°C mit 1.400 Volt


you have to check it out if its RAM or CPU
if FSB 200 is stable with 1,7V on CPU, you know its your CPU
if its still unstable its probably the RAM, but if you have only your DDR400 running, it should be not the problem, maybe 2,65V on RAM would help


[SiLa] BF2 BattleClan
Orgelgott

Beiträge gesamt: 19347 | Durchschnitt: 3 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Feb. 2002 | Dabei seit: 5777 Tagen | Erstellt: 20:34 am 18. Feb. 2007
Feyenord
offline



OC Newbie
10 Jahre dabei !


I only have Viking 512mb 400mhz ram installed, I threw the slow 256mb ram away. Fsb 200 is stable with 1,7V. I think it's processor, when I have it on 400 fsb it's very unstable and crashes fast, on 395 it's ok but still crashes now and then, on 390 it's ok and stable. I don't know about changing voltage on ram, it's very basic ram without any cooling unit on it, so I'm not sure about it's overclocking ability :) . Maybe I should raise my cpu vcore a bit, but I'm very uncomfortable with my motherboard having such huge steps, it only has 1,65 , 1,7 , 1,75 , 1,8 and so on, It would be better if I could change the steps by 0,25V lol.
I have another question if anyone knows. How much should I have the graphic apperture size in bios set to? I have it 128mb right now. Windows Vista takes 300mb of my ram, so 200 is left for games. My gfx is geforce 7600gs 256mb.

Beiträge gesamt: 13 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Jan. 2007 | Dabei seit: 3991 Tagen | Erstellt: 21:10 am 18. Feb. 2007
Beomaster
aus Dresden
offline



Real OC or Post God !
15 Jahre dabei !

AMD Phenom II
3200 MHz @ 3675 MHz
59°C mit 1.400 Volt


AGP Size?
Vista?
Vista???
Take as less as possible, your Viste need a lot of RAM
if you have enough RAM, I would guess round about the half of your grafic card will be enough.
Just check out with 3DMark, or your favourite game if you get more or less performence with a bigger or smaller AGP size


[SiLa] BF2 BattleClan
Orgelgott

Beiträge gesamt: 19347 | Durchschnitt: 3 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Feb. 2002 | Dabei seit: 5777 Tagen | Erstellt: 21:35 am 18. Feb. 2007
Feyenord
offline



OC Newbie
10 Jahre dabei !


I think the RAM is overheating. I set the vcore to 1,8V and dram voltage to 1,75V and the system was freezing all the time in windows. Then I set the dram voltage back to default and the system is stable again. So, I guess this is the limit, to go further I would need better ram :) .
About agp apperture size, I set it to 64 mb and games work a bit faster than on 128mb.

Beiträge gesamt: 13 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Jan. 2007 | Dabei seit: 3991 Tagen | Erstellt: 11:30 am 19. Feb. 2007
Beomaster
aus Dresden
offline



Real OC or Post God !
15 Jahre dabei !

AMD Phenom II
3200 MHz @ 3675 MHz
59°C mit 1.400 Volt


dram voltage 1,75V is to less, this couldnt work
standard is 2,5V, I just want you to go to 2,65V
if you belive your RAM is to warm, put a small fan before it, blowing on the chips


[SiLa] BF2 BattleClan
Orgelgott

Beiträge gesamt: 19347 | Durchschnitt: 3 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Feb. 2002 | Dabei seit: 5777 Tagen | Erstellt: 15:16 am 19. Feb. 2007
Feyenord
offline



OC Newbie
10 Jahre dabei !


Oops sorry, I typed wrong, I set the RAM to 2,75V not 1,75.

Beiträge gesamt: 13 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Jan. 2007 | Dabei seit: 3991 Tagen | Erstellt: 15:32 am 19. Feb. 2007