» Willkommen auf English «

nmwis70
offline


OC Newbie
11 Jahre dabei !


I've overclocked by Barton 2900 with a stock bus of 200 Mhz to 223 Mhz. I'm currently running PC2100 ram which is by default 133 mhz but is now clocked up to 148 because of the FSB overclock. I raised my vcore on the processor from the stock 1.675 up to 1.85 and I've notice a big improvement in how high my FSB is able to go.

But when I try to go to 225 Mhz, (I dont have a 224 option), my computer can't do it and won't even post. I feel like the problem is the RAM speed and that it is maxed out. I think I should be able to get CPU a little higher.

Do you think my RAM speeds are too low to be overclocked any higher or is that the maximum FSB for a Barton?

Beiträge gesamt: 10 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Jan. 2006 | Dabei seit: 4349 Tagen | Erstellt: 0:20 am 18. Jan. 2006
Beomaster
aus Dresden
offline



Real OC or Post God !
15 Jahre dabei !

AMD Phenom II
3200 MHz @ 3675 MHz
59°C mit 1.400 Volt


running your RAM slower as your FSB will cost you extreme much Performance, so try to raise RAMspeed
slow down your Barton and check out what your RAM can do
set FSB to 133 and RAM synchronous to it even with 133MHz and now raise it until its unstable
you just know that 148MHz is possible, do you have raised the timings to help your RAM to reach higher frequencies
and what is possible? well here my old Barton 2500+ stock 11x166 with Corsair DDR400 RAM (maybe you should buy DDR400 RAM, even with stock speed, raise from PC2100 to PC3200 will give you a lot of performance)


[SiLa] BF2 BattleClan
Orgelgott

Beiträge gesamt: 19347 | Durchschnitt: 3 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Feb. 2002 | Dabei seit: 5772 Tagen | Erstellt: 0:32 am 18. Jan. 2006
nmwis70
offline


OC Newbie
11 Jahre dabei !


I think I am using 5-2-2-2.5

Let me try to raise that to see if I can get higher.

Beiträge gesamt: 10 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Jan. 2006 | Dabei seit: 4349 Tagen | Erstellt: 0:50 am 18. Jan. 2006
nmwis70
offline


OC Newbie
11 Jahre dabei !


I can get my ram speed to 200 mhz with my FSB at 200.

When my FSB is 223 I cannot get my RAM speed past 148.

My ram latency appears to have no affect.

I'm lost?

Beiträge gesamt: 10 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Jan. 2006 | Dabei seit: 4349 Tagen | Erstellt: 1:14 am 18. Jan. 2006
nmwis70
offline


OC Newbie
11 Jahre dabei !


More information:

If I set my ramspeed to 166 and my fsb to 200 in the bios and load into windows, I am able to increase my fsb via software in windows to over 230 and operate it stabily.


Beiträge gesamt: 10 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Jan. 2006 | Dabei seit: 4349 Tagen | Erstellt: 1:50 am 18. Jan. 2006
Beomaster
aus Dresden
offline



Real OC or Post God !
15 Jahre dabei !

AMD Phenom II
3200 MHz @ 3675 MHz
59°C mit 1.400 Volt


I think its better to run RAM with the speed of FSB, would give you more performance as if you have a overclocked CPU but your RAM runs a bit slower


[SiLa] BF2 BattleClan
Orgelgott

Beiträge gesamt: 19347 | Durchschnitt: 3 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Feb. 2002 | Dabei seit: 5772 Tagen | Erstellt: 7:10 am 18. Jan. 2006
Tomalla
aus Seeheim-Jugenheim
offline



Real OC or Post God !
14 Jahre dabei !


Click... ;)

*close*

- Tomalla -


Never change a running system... Why not ???
«Tomalla - versteht nicht jeder. Ist auch besser so!» ®www.sloganizer.net
Wie poste ich richtig ?

Beiträge gesamt: 21046 | Durchschnitt: 4 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: April 2003 | Dabei seit: 5344 Tagen | Erstellt: 7:50 am 18. Jan. 2006