» Willkommen auf English «

svetlibp
offline


OC Newbie
12 Jahre dabei !

AMD Barton


Gigabyte GA-7VT600(-L)
I have heared that there is no PCI/AGP lock. I want to overclock the CPU Barton 2500+ to 3200+ (x11.0) by FSB. (from 166 to 200) But when I do it the PCI/AGP from 33/66 goes 40/80. Is there a way to fix PCI/AGP  33/66?

Beiträge gesamt: 2 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Jan. 2005 | Dabei seit: 4728 Tagen | Erstellt: 1:06 am 6. Jan. 2005
NWD
aus Aachen
offline



Moderator
16 Jahre dabei !

Intel Core i5
3500 MHz @ 4000 MHz
40°C mit 1.10 Volt


If the board officially supports FSB 200Mhz it is no problem.. Is it an Via KT600 - Chip?


Work like you don´t need the money    Love like you´ve never been hurt         Dance like nobody´s watching             Sing like nobody´s listening
But Live as if you will die today

Beiträge gesamt: 17400 | Durchschnitt: 3 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Mai 2001 | Dabei seit: 6060 Tagen | Erstellt: 11:40 am 8. Jan. 2005
IVI
aus Leipzig
offline



OC God
14 Jahre dabei !

AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core
2000 MHz @ 2750 MHz
46°C mit 1.43 Volt


I have heared that there is no PCI/AGP lock.
-> right

I want to overclock the CPU Barton 2500+ to 3200+ (x11.0) by FSB. (from 166 to 200) But when I do it the PCI/AGP from 33/66 goes 40/80. Is there a way to fix PCI/AGP  33/66?
-> who says that? AIDA? Everest? the MSI-Tool? don't worry, these programs "calculate" the PCI/AGP based on the standard one ... programs like those can't "read" it ... in fact the board switches to 33/66 @ FSB 200


übrigens: http://www.orthy.de -> Sachen gibt's, die gibt's gar net
wir suchen Redakteure: http://www.orthy.de/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=4056&Itemid=38

Beiträge gesamt: 2074 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Feb. 2003 | Dabei seit: 5419 Tagen | Erstellt: 20:38 am 13. Jan. 2005
fossi
aus Tettnang
offline



OC Profi
14 Jahre dabei !

AMD Athlon 64


I have the same board. Well now it`s dead.

I had to set the standart FSB to 200 per Pinmod --> Workshop.
Otherwise my Gigabyte doesn`t work.

Tip: After overclocking load "Top Performance" in the Bios. I got 400mb/sek in reading more.

Good Luck!

Beiträge gesamt: 934 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Nov. 2003 | Dabei seit: 5139 Tagen | Erstellt: 18:19 am 23. Jan. 2005
svetlibp
offline


OC Newbie
12 Jahre dabei !

AMD Barton



Zitat von IVI am 20:38 am Jan. 13, 2005

-> who says that? AIDA? Everest? the MSI-Tool?


the BIOS says that

Beiträge gesamt: 2 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Jan. 2005 | Dabei seit: 4728 Tagen | Erstellt: 0:02 am 30. Jan. 2005