» Willkommen auf English «

zenon
offline


OC Newbie
13 Jahre dabei !


I've tried using the wire mod guide twice!

the 1st time I wired the pins, the 2nd I wired the socket.  Results were the same both times:

my 2800+ barton with a stock 166MHz FSB
dropped to 100MHz FSB
instead of upping to a 200MHz FSB

can someone check this wire combination please?

mother board is a soyo dragon ultra with a kt400 chipset
http://www.soyousa.com/products/proddesc.php?id=185
It DOES support 200MHz FSB (goes up to 255actually) RAM is DDR400

Thank You in advance.

[yowza be sure to close babblefish when posting!]

(Geändert von zenon um 7:31 am Sep. 16, 2004)

Beiträge gesamt: 5 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Sep. 2004 | Dabei seit: 4839 Tagen | Erstellt: 7:26 am 16. Sep. 2004
ocinside
aus Krefeld
online



Administrator
16 Jahre dabei !

Intel Core i5
3800 MHz @ 5098 MHz
60°C mit 1.44 Volt


Hello, please tell us the production week of your barton CPU.
I think that you've already a CPU with the new multi lock :ohwell:


Hardware News lesen * preiswert einkaufen * Unterhalten
Übertakten, Modding und Testberichte * Fanartikel und Bausätze kaufen

Beiträge gesamt: 152826 | Durchschnitt: 25 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: April 2001 | Dabei seit: 6073 Tagen | Erstellt: 19:10 am 16. Sep. 2004
zenon
offline


OC Newbie
13 Jahre dabei !


I have been successful in overclocking the CPU through my BIOS settings (up to 190+MHz FSB) however my ATI fire GL2 refuses to work with any increases in bus speed.
so I need to run 200MHz FSB with a wire mod to enable the PCI /6 option in my BIOS.

Is that enough information about my CPU? If not, I can rip open my case and tell you the exact production week.

Beiträge gesamt: 5 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Sep. 2004 | Dabei seit: 4839 Tagen | Erstellt: 6:24 am 17. Sep. 2004
ocinside
aus Krefeld
online



Administrator
16 Jahre dabei !

Intel Core i5
3800 MHz @ 5098 MHz
60°C mit 1.44 Volt


Hmmm, may be your mainboard recognize that your CPU doesn't start up properly and so set it to the very moderate FSB of 100 MHz.
So please try to lower the multiplier (if your production week is before week 39/2003) and then check it once again with the higher FSB.


Hardware News lesen * preiswert einkaufen * Unterhalten
Übertakten, Modding und Testberichte * Fanartikel und Bausätze kaufen

Beiträge gesamt: 152826 | Durchschnitt: 25 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: April 2001 | Dabei seit: 6073 Tagen | Erstellt: 10:13 am 17. Sep. 2004
zenon
offline


OC Newbie
13 Jahre dabei !


unfortunately it is a VIA kt-400 mainboard, If I had known the kt-400 chipset had problems running 200MHz FSB before, I nver would have gotten it.:(

will the mobile modification still work on this CPU? (purchased at the start of this summer)

Beiträge gesamt: 5 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Sep. 2004 | Dabei seit: 4839 Tagen | Erstellt: 5:42 am 22. Sep. 2004
ocinside
aus Krefeld
online



Administrator
16 Jahre dabei !

Intel Core i5
3800 MHz @ 5098 MHz
60°C mit 1.44 Volt


Yes, you can modify your Barton to a mobile CPU, but I don't think that this helps as you change the multi in windows.
May be there's another way to find out if it's your mobo or CPU.
Try to take out one memory module and then try 200 MHz once again.
Or try to make your CPU runnings as an 200 MHz FSB processor by painting some bridges or connecting some pins.


Hardware News lesen * preiswert einkaufen * Unterhalten
Übertakten, Modding und Testberichte * Fanartikel und Bausätze kaufen

Beiträge gesamt: 152826 | Durchschnitt: 25 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: April 2001 | Dabei seit: 6073 Tagen | Erstellt: 8:25 am 22. Sep. 2004
zenon
offline


OC Newbie
13 Jahre dabei !


connecting the pins is what I have done already.

I will make it into a mobile then so I can overclock and make use of my water cooling.

thanks!

(Geändert von zenon um 17:40 am Sep. 22, 2004)

Beiträge gesamt: 5 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Sep. 2004 | Dabei seit: 4839 Tagen | Erstellt: 17:39 am 22. Sep. 2004
wilwillier
offline


OC Newbie
13 Jahre dabei !

AMD Thorton
2000 MHz @ 2200 MHz
50°C mit 1.80 Volt


help :godlike:

I hv bad news 4 axdc2400dkv3c   Thorton Core.  £49 each
I manage to buy 2 of them to use on MP config on ASUS A7M266-D  and  unlock extra cache from L2..........BUT I forgot to check the DATE!!!!!!!!.......those r  AQYHA0425UPAW .....they being built on 1st week of JULY 2004  ....SUPER LOCKED.....I tried everything.....4th L5 mod NOT WORKING .....L2 mod not working.......cpu socket multiplier by your interactive pin-mod ...NOT WORKING........

U masters hv any idea how to make them work in MP config???

seams no one knows anything about those  d..m sh..t

wilwillier@operamail.com             london


A7M266-D; 2 AMD XP in MP L5mod 1800@1790Mhz;Peltier Cooling; 1GB PC3200; FSB 144Mhz; 300GB HDD;

Beiträge gesamt: 10 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Sep. 2004 | Dabei seit: 4827 Tagen | Erstellt: 12:13 am 29. Sep. 2004
ocinside
aus Krefeld
online



Administrator
16 Jahre dabei !

Intel Core i5
3800 MHz @ 5098 MHz
60°C mit 1.44 Volt


I think you didn't connect the right points of the 4th L5 bridge.
Because of the new bridge points it could be a little bit confusing how to connect them ...
So be sure that you connect the outer points or scratch the inner points a little bit to get off the isolation of the inner points.
Then you are able to connect the bridges properly ;)
And regarding the multiplier ... sorry, but this doesn't work for the new ones.


Hardware News lesen * preiswert einkaufen * Unterhalten
Übertakten, Modding und Testberichte * Fanartikel und Bausätze kaufen

Beiträge gesamt: 152826 | Durchschnitt: 25 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: April 2001 | Dabei seit: 6073 Tagen | Erstellt: 17:51 am 29. Sep. 2004
wilwillier
offline


OC Newbie
13 Jahre dabei !

AMD Thorton
2000 MHz @ 2200 MHz
50°C mit 1.80 Volt


tHANX  ocinside

thanx u  I tried again and discovered that the problem was just the MOBO a7m266-d would still reconnize the CPU`s  as NON MP but actually when by mistake I let window start he reconnised both CPU and  now works  OK.      yes yes yes yes....

now that the CPU`s are in MP mod do y think I can try again the interactive-pin Mod ???

and after I will try the L2 cache to 512K .........big hope there........

many thx again


A7M266-D; 2 AMD XP in MP L5mod 1800@1790Mhz;Peltier Cooling; 1GB PC3200; FSB 144Mhz; 300GB HDD;

Beiträge gesamt: 10 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Sep. 2004 | Dabei seit: 4827 Tagen | Erstellt: 20:28 am 1. Okt. 2004