» Willkommen auf AMD Overclocking «

dimitris
offline


OC Newbie
13 Jahre dabei !


hi everbody
I have an xp2400+ moded to xp mobile by closing L5 bridge and i had it on 13.5*166 (by cutting some L6 bridges).on my asrock K7S8XE i could get to 172*13.5 with 1.82Vcore and I used it on 166*13.5 solid.
these days I closed the L6 bridges and got 11x by putting an electrically conductive paint in base of copper.now my system doesnt work at more than 161*11 on vcore default (1.63V) and with 1.82V it runs at max 174*11!!
what could it be? maybe the problem is that I used copper instead of silver?
here are 2 fotos of my cpu

fotos

(Geändert von dimitris um 11:37 am Mai 27, 2004)


xp 2400+@mobile 13.5x166 - Asrock K7S8XE R3.01 - 512 ddr 400 elixir - maxtor 80 Gb - mouse logitech :)

Beiträge gesamt: 6 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Mai 2004 | Dabei seit: 4951 Tagen | Erstellt: 11:35 am 27. Mai 2004
THCCryjack
aus Dresden
offline



OC God
13 Jahre dabei !

Intel Core 2 Duo
2400 MHz @ 3000 MHz
43°C mit 1.4 Volt


Oooh man... it looks like some piece os shit...:lol: Please use silver grease...


"Hier könnte Ihre Anzeige stehen"                                                          Xeon 3060 @ 3 Ghz, Kingston HyperX 800Mhz, MSI P6N SLi, XFX 8800 GTS 640 MB, Audigy 2 ZS      kennt ihr schon den Witz des Jahres...? - die Ati HD 2900XT ... muahahahaa

Beiträge gesamt: 1827 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Feb. 2004 | Dabei seit: 5064 Tagen | Erstellt: 23:13 am 27. Mai 2004
dimitris
offline


OC Newbie
13 Jahre dabei !


thanks for responding
it really looks like a piece of sh... as you said but in the third picture it looks better :lol:
you think that the problem is the copper? has someone used copper or is it neccessary to use silver paint?


xp 2400+@mobile 13.5x166 - Asrock K7S8XE R3.01 - 512 ddr 400 elixir - maxtor 80 Gb - mouse logitech :)

Beiträge gesamt: 6 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Mai 2004 | Dabei seit: 4951 Tagen | Erstellt: 23:55 am 27. Mai 2004
THCCryjack
aus Dresden
offline



OC God
13 Jahre dabei !

Intel Core 2 Duo
2400 MHz @ 3000 MHz
43°C mit 1.4 Volt


I knew nobody who did ever use copper paint... Where have u bought this copper .... :gulp:?

Please try the silver paint... it looks better and it works... in any case :thumb:


(Geändert von THCCryjack um 8:11 am Mai 28, 2004)


"Hier könnte Ihre Anzeige stehen"                                                          Xeon 3060 @ 3 Ghz, Kingston HyperX 800Mhz, MSI P6N SLi, XFX 8800 GTS 640 MB, Audigy 2 ZS      kennt ihr schon den Witz des Jahres...? - die Ati HD 2900XT ... muahahahaa

Beiträge gesamt: 1827 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Feb. 2004 | Dabei seit: 5064 Tagen | Erstellt: 8:07 am 28. Mai 2004
dimitris
offline


OC Newbie
13 Jahre dabei !


ok thanks again
I'll try silver paint.the copper paint I bought it from an eletrical shop.It is the same one with the silver paint but instead of silver it has copper
I will try and I will let you know


xp 2400+@mobile 13.5x166 - Asrock K7S8XE R3.01 - 512 ddr 400 elixir - maxtor 80 Gb - mouse logitech :)

Beiträge gesamt: 6 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Mai 2004 | Dabei seit: 4951 Tagen | Erstellt: 10:48 am 28. Mai 2004
dimitris
offline


OC Newbie
13 Jahre dabei !


I tried silver paint but still NOTHING!!!! just to be sure I set moltiplier to 5x and made bridges very slim but doesnot start at 166x5!!!!  
that's really crazy!!It doesnot post at fsb higher than 161 and doesnot care for the moltiplier.if it is 5x or 11x or 13.5x it doesnot post over 161 on Vcore default (1.63V)!!
If i get 1.82Vcore it goes at 172fsb independently of the multiplier!!!  
do I have to operate on L12 bridge to change fsb.I havenot changed it till now but I don't believe that it is the problem
Is there anyone here that can run an XP2400+ moded to mobile, like mine, at 200x11?
I don't really think that the problem was copper that looked like shit.now with silver paint and very thin bridges the results are exactly  the same!!


xp 2400+@mobile 13.5x166 - Asrock K7S8XE R3.01 - 512 ddr 400 elixir - maxtor 80 Gb - mouse logitech :)

Beiträge gesamt: 6 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Mai 2004 | Dabei seit: 4951 Tagen | Erstellt: 17:48 am 28. Mai 2004
THCCryjack
aus Dresden
offline



OC God
13 Jahre dabei !

Intel Core 2 Duo
2400 MHz @ 3000 MHz
43°C mit 1.4 Volt


Could it be that u´ve cut the bridges to deep?

HAve u try to use the Pin MOD opposite on this webside?

Here´s the Link .... HERE


"Hier könnte Ihre Anzeige stehen"                                                          Xeon 3060 @ 3 Ghz, Kingston HyperX 800Mhz, MSI P6N SLi, XFX 8800 GTS 640 MB, Audigy 2 ZS      kennt ihr schon den Witz des Jahres...? - die Ati HD 2900XT ... muahahahaa

Beiträge gesamt: 1827 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Feb. 2004 | Dabei seit: 5064 Tagen | Erstellt: 18:38 am 28. Mai 2004
dimitris
offline


OC Newbie
13 Jahre dabei !


pin mode?what for? I have an xp2400+ 0349 superlocked!
I can't change multiplier with pin mode!that's why I turned my cpu to mobile by operating on L5 bridge....
I use pin mod only to get 1.85 Vcore
will pin mode work if I would like to change fsb from 133 to 166?
if it works will I be able to get 200x11?

(Geändert von dimitris um 19:18 am Mai 28, 2004)


xp 2400+@mobile 13.5x166 - Asrock K7S8XE R3.01 - 512 ddr 400 elixir - maxtor 80 Gb - mouse logitech :)

Beiträge gesamt: 6 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Mai 2004 | Dabei seit: 4951 Tagen | Erstellt: 19:14 am 28. Mai 2004
THCCryjack
aus Dresden
offline



OC God
13 Jahre dabei !

Intel Core 2 Duo
2400 MHz @ 3000 MHz
43°C mit 1.4 Volt


Its worth a try...:thumb:

Or check the paint MOD guide... and compare it with your settings...:noidea:


"Hier könnte Ihre Anzeige stehen"                                                          Xeon 3060 @ 3 Ghz, Kingston HyperX 800Mhz, MSI P6N SLi, XFX 8800 GTS 640 MB, Audigy 2 ZS      kennt ihr schon den Witz des Jahres...? - die Ati HD 2900XT ... muahahahaa

Beiträge gesamt: 1827 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Feb. 2004 | Dabei seit: 5064 Tagen | Erstellt: 19:30 am 28. Mai 2004
dimitris
offline


OC Newbie
13 Jahre dabei !


As I expested even with the wire trick to get 166 di fsb nothing changed.still can't get 166*11 Vcore default-after 161x11 doesnot post..
and with 1.82Vcore can't post over 172x11.I repeat that it has nothing to do with the multiplier!!!if it is 5 or if it is 11 or 13.5 it is the same thing! I knew that the limit of a cpu AMD was the total frequency and we need some more volts to get higer frequency.but in my case i need overvolt to get higher fsb  
anyway I'm really bored and disapointed with this story with dots,cuts,copper,silver....  so I turned it back at 13.5x 166 vcore 1.82 and everything works fine.thanks a lot..


xp 2400+@mobile 13.5x166 - Asrock K7S8XE R3.01 - 512 ddr 400 elixir - maxtor 80 Gb - mouse logitech :)

Beiträge gesamt: 6 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Mai 2004 | Dabei seit: 4951 Tagen | Erstellt: 19:37 am 29. Mai 2004