» Willkommen auf English «

Fasimba
offline



OC Newbie
14 Jahre dabei !

AMD Athlon XP mit 1.75 Volt


Help!!:godlike:

I have upgraded my ASUS A7M-266D with the second CPU.
Both CPUs are modded Athlon XPs (Palomino), i have closed one L5-bridge on each CPU).
Well, both CPUs are shown as MP-capable CPUs during POST.
The BIOS show also the frequency and Vcore for each CPU correctly.

Here is the problem: Win2000 is still showing only one CPU!
I've heard something like HAL-activation in Win2000 or WinXP..

Have anyone solution for this problem?

thanks in advance

Fasimba

P.S. CPUs are Athlon XP 2100 and Athlon XP 1600

Beiträge gesamt: 7 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Sep. 2003 | Dabei seit: 5195 Tagen | Erstellt: 10:36 am 26. Sep. 2003
Svenauskr
aus Krefeld
offline



Real OC or Post God !
16 Jahre dabei !

AMD T-Bred
1466 MHz @ 2200 MHz
43°C mit 1.65 Volt


In your Device Manager under Computer/System, whatever it is called in the english version, you have to pick another type of system in the listing of all your devices.

But beware. Take only a type that is supported by your system.


Listen, here's the thing. If you can't spot the sucker in the first half hour at the table, then you ARE the sucker.

Beiträge gesamt: 17202 | Durchschnitt: 3 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Mai 2001 | Dabei seit: 6053 Tagen | Erstellt: 11:48 am 26. Sep. 2003
Fasimba
offline



OC Newbie
14 Jahre dabei !

AMD Athlon XP mit 1.75 Volt


Danke, ich werde es heute probieren!

Beiträge gesamt: 7 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Sep. 2003 | Dabei seit: 5195 Tagen | Erstellt: 13:58 am 26. Sep. 2003
Svenauskr
aus Krefeld
offline



Real OC or Post God !
16 Jahre dabei !

AMD T-Bred
1466 MHz @ 2200 MHz
43°C mit 1.65 Volt


Hä? Deutsch? Warum postest Du dann nicht im deutschen Forum? :confused:


Listen, here's the thing. If you can't spot the sucker in the first half hour at the table, then you ARE the sucker.

Beiträge gesamt: 17202 | Durchschnitt: 3 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Mai 2001 | Dabei seit: 6053 Tagen | Erstellt: 16:17 am 26. Sep. 2003
Fasimba
offline



OC Newbie
14 Jahre dabei !

AMD Athlon XP mit 1.75 Volt


Ich habe zuerst gedacht, dass dieses Forum nur auf Englsch existiert, deutsche Version habe ich nicht sofort bemerkt, hatte es eilig...:)

Übrigens, mit der 2. CPU geht es jetzt, nochmals Vielen Dank!

OK, ich muss wohl aufhören, weil es eventuell nicht erwünscht ist, im englischen Forum auf Deutsch zu schreiben..

MfG

Fasimba

Beiträge gesamt: 7 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Sep. 2003 | Dabei seit: 5195 Tagen | Erstellt: 9:39 am 29. Sep. 2003
Iznobad
offline



OC Newbie
14 Jahre dabei !

AMD Athlon XP


Your two cpu's must of the same frequency. You have a 1600 and a 2100, I don't think they work together

Beiträge gesamt: 2 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Okt. 2003 | Dabei seit: 5190 Tagen | Erstellt: 13:10 am 1. Okt. 2003
Fasimba
offline



OC Newbie
14 Jahre dabei !

AMD Athlon XP mit 1.75 Volt


@Iznobad

It works!

The only one thing i had to do was choosing another system type for my computer in the Device Manager:
I changed it from "Uniprocessor-PC" to "Multiprocessor-PC"
CPU clock frequencies can be different (Amd760-MPX chipset allows this).

Fasimba

Beiträge gesamt: 7 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Sep. 2003 | Dabei seit: 5195 Tagen | Erstellt: 13:50 am 1. Okt. 2003