» Willkommen auf English «

rob3435
offline


OC Newbie
14 Jahre dabei !

AMD T-Bred


Hi

I attempted the pin mod x13 to x15 on my 2100 xp T-bred B, JIUHB.

But afterwards my cpu would not boot, I removed the U - pins and the system boots fine at x13 (stock).  Is this cpu locked?  I've read many articles about unlocking 5.5 to 12.5 multipliers.  But on my K7s5a, my fsb maxes out at 147..

Is there a pin mod for this or is my only option opening or closing the L1's?

thanks
rob3435

Beiträge gesamt: 1 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Aug. 2003 | Dabei seit: 5233 Tagen | Erstellt: 20:25 am 16. Aug. 2003
Beomaster
aus Dresden
offline



Real OC or Post God !
15 Jahre dabei !

AMD Phenom II
3200 MHz @ 3675 MHz
59°C mit 1.400 Volt


sometimes the pins are not exactely connected by pinmod. another problem coud be a too low Voltage. maybe you increase the voltage and look whats happen.


[SiLa] BF2 BattleClan
Orgelgott

Beiträge gesamt: 19347 | Durchschnitt: 3 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Feb. 2002 | Dabei seit: 5774 Tagen | Erstellt: 18:30 am 17. Aug. 2003
OC4life
offline



Enhanced OC
14 Jahre dabei !

AMD T-Bred
1466 MHz @ 2274 MHz
46°C mit 2.00 Volt


yes you should increase the CPU-Voltage.

:noidea: but...when you do a CMOS Clear and the CPU will start at 15x100=1500Mhz...thats possible with StandartVoltage.

When it doesn`t boot you shoult try a other like 16x and increase your Voltage please...


Wer mit seinem NFORCE-2-Ultra nicht über 220-225FSB bekommt hier gucken----> https://www.forum-inside.de/topic.cgi?forum=1&topic=6914
NF7-S Rev.2 Athlon XP 1700+ DUT3C 0302XPMW auf 227x10; 2x256MB TwinMOS/Winbond CH-5@454DDR@2.9V@11-2-2-2
MSI Geforce4 Ti4200 TD64 und hier meine Kiste http://www.nethands.de/pys/show.php4?user=oc4life

Beiträge gesamt: 306 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Feb. 2003 | Dabei seit: 5422 Tagen | Erstellt: 17:20 am 23. Aug. 2003
darkcrawler
aus cottbus
offline



Real OC or Post God !
16 Jahre dabei !

Intel Pentium Dual Core
1600 MHz @ 3206 MHz mit 1.316 Volt


yepp, like 0c4life said try to reset the cmos

the cpu should boot at 15x100 if not, u did something wrong, and the k7s5a boots fine with multi 15 (because i ve already done that mode too)

Beiträge gesamt: 12262 | Durchschnitt: 2 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Mai 2001 | Dabei seit: 6056 Tagen | Erstellt: 8:06 am 9. Sep. 2003