» Willkommen auf English «

tracer001
offline



OC Newbie
14 Jahre dabei !

AMD Duron
1000 MHz @ 1250 MHz
45°C mit 1.75 Volt


Ive unlock my Duron 1Gig Morgan Core running @ 1250Mhz with 100X13 why is dis? when  step up to13 and above it gets back to 100X10. Can I modify my CPU to accept 13 as default Multi? if so can any1 help me out Tnxz

Beiträge gesamt: 5 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Aug. 2003 | Dabei seit: 5236 Tagen | Erstellt: 18:24 am 14. Aug. 2003
ocinside
aus Krefeld
online



Administrator
16 Jahre dabei !

Intel Core i5
3800 MHz @ 5098 MHz
60°C mit 1.44 Volt


Yes, this is no problem at all ;)
But it's not possible by your BIOS.
Just use the interactive Pin-Mod guide or painting guide and you're able to get any multiplier above 12,5x :top:


Hardware News lesen * preiswert einkaufen * Unterhalten
Übertakten, Modding und Testberichte * Fanartikel und Bausätze kaufen

Beiträge gesamt: 152814 | Durchschnitt: 25 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: April 2001 | Dabei seit: 6072 Tagen | Erstellt: 11:08 am 16. Aug. 2003
tracer001
offline



OC Newbie
14 Jahre dabei !

AMD Duron
1000 MHz @ 1250 MHz
45°C mit 1.75 Volt


;) Thanks!, I should MOD my L3 to get X13 but should i also change the L4 and L10? or L3 is enough? also is it possible for me to cut tooooooo deep in the CPU to kill it? Thanks in advance! :ocinside:

Beiträge gesamt: 5 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Aug. 2003 | Dabei seit: 5236 Tagen | Erstellt: 18:10 am 21. Aug. 2003
ocinside
aus Krefeld
online



Administrator
16 Jahre dabei !

Intel Core i5
3800 MHz @ 5098 MHz
60°C mit 1.44 Volt


Your Duron Morgan should have five L3 bridges, so it's only necessary to modify this CPU with the interactive T-Bred guide or with the interactive Pin-Mod guide.
There's no need to modify the L4 or L10 bridges ;)
And of course it's possible to cut toooooooo deep, so don't cut deeper than necessary (about a half mm).


Hardware News lesen * preiswert einkaufen * Unterhalten
Übertakten, Modding und Testberichte * Fanartikel und Bausätze kaufen

Beiträge gesamt: 152814 | Durchschnitt: 25 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: April 2001 | Dabei seit: 6072 Tagen | Erstellt: 19:40 am 21. Aug. 2003
tracer001
offline



OC Newbie
14 Jahre dabei !

AMD Duron
1000 MHz @ 1250 MHz
45°C mit 1.75 Volt


But my Duron only has 4 L3 Bridges, i tried cutting it using a cutter but it wnt budge ,.. if i have only 4 L3 Bridge do i still need to mod the L4 and L10?

Beiträge gesamt: 5 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Aug. 2003 | Dabei seit: 5236 Tagen | Erstellt: 5:38 am 22. Aug. 2003
ocinside
aus Krefeld
online



Administrator
16 Jahre dabei !

Intel Core i5
3800 MHz @ 5098 MHz
60°C mit 1.44 Volt


Yes, indeed, if your Duron has only four L3 bridges, you need to use this XP guide and also change the L4 and L10 bridges to change the multi to another fixed multi.

Or set the Pin-Mod guide to "AMD Athlon XP" (then unlock the multiplier first by connecting the five L1 bridges).


Hardware News lesen * preiswert einkaufen * Unterhalten
Übertakten, Modding und Testberichte * Fanartikel und Bausätze kaufen

Beiträge gesamt: 152814 | Durchschnitt: 25 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: April 2001 | Dabei seit: 6072 Tagen | Erstellt: 6:10 am 22. Aug. 2003
tracer001
offline



OC Newbie
14 Jahre dabei !

AMD Duron
1000 MHz @ 1250 MHz
45°C mit 1.75 Volt


Tnx for the info, i'll try it 1st thing 2morow, Thanks!:ocinside:

Beiträge gesamt: 5 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Aug. 2003 | Dabei seit: 5236 Tagen | Erstellt: 17:11 am 22. Aug. 2003
darkcrawler
aus cottbus
offline



Real OC or Post God !
16 Jahre dabei !

Intel Pentium Dual Core
1600 MHz @ 3206 MHz mit 1.316 Volt


i dont understand why do u want your duron to run at fsb 100:noidea:

first lower the multi to 8 and increase the fsb to 133;)

more performance instead of increasing the cpu-clock only:top:


Beiträge gesamt: 12262 | Durchschnitt: 2 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Mai 2001 | Dabei seit: 6057 Tagen | Erstellt: 8:09 am 9. Sep. 2003
cheddar
aus Australia
offline


OC Newbie
14 Jahre dabei !

AMD Duron
1000 MHz @ 1450 MHz
41°C mit 1.75 Volt


The reason why you keep the duron at 100fsb is because the durons don't get much futher

Mine only goes up to a fsb of 116mhz then doesn't boot, so the multiplier is the only option for overclocking.

I currently have the same problem as i can so far reach 12.5*116 = 1450mhz on my duron 1ghz, to get any futher i see i'll have to cut the L10 bridge.

Since the duron has a ceramic package unlike the athlons organic one, how can i cut this bridge safely?

thanks

Beiträge gesamt: 3 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Sep. 2003 | Dabei seit: 5205 Tagen | Erstellt: 11:39 am 14. Sep. 2003
Beomaster
aus Dresden
offline



Real OC or Post God !
15 Jahre dabei !

AMD Phenom II
3200 MHz @ 3675 MHz
59°C mit 1.400 Volt


My Duron runs with FSB 122, more wasn't able because the Board won't give more with PCI 1/3. A Duron must run with 133, because I'm running my K6 with 133MHz, too and thats the Prozessor generation before the Athlon. Maybe the mainboard limit the FSB.


[SiLa] BF2 BattleClan
Orgelgott

Beiträge gesamt: 19347 | Durchschnitt: 3 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Feb. 2002 | Dabei seit: 5775 Tagen | Erstellt: 18:07 am 14. Sep. 2003