» Willkommen auf English «

vcosmin
offline


OC Newbie
15 Jahre dabei !

AMD Athlon XP


I posted everywhere, here is my pb.
On an Abit Kg7, latest bios, Amd XP 1600+, Kingmax CL2 DDR 133
Every time i modify the vcore or/and vmem it comes back to default.
Let me explain. I raise the vcore or/and vmem for ex. reboot, going in bios, an monitor the vcore, and after 10 min for. ex it comes back to default !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!, no pb. I thing it was the PSU, but exactly same stuff it is happening if i lower the vcore and/or vmem, Anywai changed 3 PSU by now, posted everywhere no answer. Pls help.

Beiträge gesamt: 6 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Mai 2002 | Dabei seit: 5701 Tagen | Erstellt: 12:06 am 5. Mai 2002
Cyborg
aus Hannover
offline



OC God
16 Jahre dabei !

Intel Core i7 Extreme
4000 MHz @ 5100 MHz
62°C mit 1.05 Volt


Hope my English isn't too bad ;-)
Hmm it isn't easy to explain, but I think it could be the controller for the voltages (no idea how the name is in English). On almost every ABIT-Board it is the HIPxxxx phase modulator (gd I must be learning a little bit more english next time ;-)), maybe on your Board this sensitively thing don't work correctly. But I think that You can't repair this on your own.

CYA Cyborg


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
CYA in the GHz-Heaven[/URL]
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Beiträge gesamt: 1257 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Juli 2001 | Dabei seit: 6005 Tagen | Erstellt: 2:01 am 16. Juli 2002
bAumbarT
aus Wiesbaden
offline



OC Profi
15 Jahre dabei !

Intel Pentium IV NW
3200 MHz



Zitat von Cyborg am 2:01 am Juli 16, 2002
Hope my English isn't too bad ;-)
Hmm it isn't easy to explain, but I think it could be the controller for the voltages (no idea how the name is in English). On almost every ABIT-Board it is the HIPxxxx phase modulator (gd I must be learning a little bit more english next time ;-)), maybe on your Board this sensitively thing don't work correctly. But I think that You can't repair this on your own.

CYA Cyborg



Are you sure that it`s not some kind of Overclocking Protection enabled in Bios or enabled by a Jumper Setting,first i would contact Abit and ask them whats there oppinion about your problem,it would be a pitty if you send it to abit and the only problem was an option that could been enabled mutch easier than by sending it to abit :),the preposter missed this option so first try to solve the problem by contacting abit,i obviously dont think that there is a problem with your mainboard!

(Geändert von bAumbarT um 20:35 am Sep. 1, 2002)


Dell Dimension 8300 Series,Intel P4 3,2Ghz HT800Fsb,1024DDR-Ram (400mhz),2x 120 GB Serial-ATA Festplatten ,ATi Radeon 9800Pro,Dvd-Brenner.

Beiträge gesamt: 822 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Sep. 2002 | Dabei seit: 5582 Tagen | Erstellt: 20:34 am 1. Sep. 2002