» Willkommen auf English «

Lupson
offline


OC Newbie
14 Jahre dabei !


Thanks for your answer. I got hold of my friend with the working rig. He had had to cut all his L1 bridges to get it to work so I'll try that now. I hope I didn't destroy the processor, if I did, at least it was cheap (~80 euros), so it's no big disaster..

/Lupson

Beiträge gesamt: 15 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Jan. 2003 | Dabei seit: 5455 Tagen | Erstellt: 15:36 am 11. Jan. 2003
invar
offline


OC Newbie
15 Jahre dabei !


https://www.ocinside.de/go_d.html?https://www.forum-inside.de/topic.cgi?forum=14&topic=12

yep, you need to cut L1

Beiträge gesamt: 10 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Dez. 2002 | Dabei seit: 5476 Tagen | Erstellt: 6:40 am 14. Jan. 2003
Lupson
offline


OC Newbie
14 Jahre dabei !


Thanks for your answer Invar, though I didn't get any answers from the thread you were refering to.

By reading this and others topics regarding the KT7 with AMD XP issue I've concluded that it has worked for everyone whom had tried it, so I guess it'll work for me when I get the right bridges cut properly...well, as long as I havn't destroyed my CPU in the process... :-|

A friend of mine has promised me to try my CPU in his rig (real 266 FSB rig) tomorrow or Thursday so I'd thought I'd await the results there until I'll continue cutting bridges and stuff.

I'll post my results here when I know more, thanks again for your help guys!
/Lupson

Beiträge gesamt: 15 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Jan. 2003 | Dabei seit: 5455 Tagen | Erstellt: 14:48 am 14. Jan. 2003
Lupson
offline


OC Newbie
14 Jahre dabei !


I got it to work!! I cut ALL L1 bridges. Still didn't work. Then I continued cutting the bridges even more just to make sure they were properly cut, and on my next try - voila! A nice clean post.

Checked temprature in BIOS, okey. Into windows and yes allright:



Glory! Now I'll start tweaking FSB and Bios settings to see how fast I can get it to run :)

Thanks everyone!

/Lupson

Beiträge gesamt: 15 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Jan. 2003 | Dabei seit: 5455 Tagen | Erstellt: 0:03 am 15. Jan. 2003
darkcrawler
aus cottbus
offline



Real OC or Post God !
16 Jahre dabei !

Intel Pentium Dual Core
1600 MHz @ 3206 MHz mit 1.316 Volt


nice:)

Beiträge gesamt: 12262 | Durchschnitt: 2 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Mai 2001 | Dabei seit: 6059 Tagen | Erstellt: 2:39 am 15. Jan. 2003
paulus
offline


OC Newbie
15 Jahre dabei !

AMD Duron


Lupson did you continue to cut the L1 bridges or did you cut the L3 bridges again?
Did you do anything else besides the cutting of the bridges?

Beiträge gesamt: 8 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Dez. 2002 | Dabei seit: 5484 Tagen | Erstellt: 23:48 am 15. Jan. 2003
Lupson
offline


OC Newbie
14 Jahre dabei !


paulus: I wasn't sure wether my cutting had been successful so I examined all my cuts with a magnifying glass and continued to cut at the bridges that I wasn't 100% sure were cut. This applies to both L1 and L3 bridges. No other bridges were touched. I also flashed my BIOS to the latest A9 version. All L1-bridges were cut and just the middle L3 bridge were left intact to obtain 16.5x multi.

/Lupson

Beiträge gesamt: 15 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Jan. 2003 | Dabei seit: 5455 Tagen | Erstellt: 17:55 am 16. Jan. 2003
invar
offline


OC Newbie
15 Jahre dabei !


lupson, if you read carefully through the thread i referred to, you should've noted the following:

the pin->resistor->pin mod is not necessary if you have cut the L1 bridges and have forced the multipliers through use of the L3 bridges.

if you do not use the resistor mod, however, then you have to cut the L1 bridge and force the multiplier through the L3 bridge.

i personally opted for an unlocked Tbred processor (connected L1 bridges) and went for the pin->resistor->pin mod.

your friend went for the bridge method.

that's why i suggested to you to cut the L1 bridges, because it didn't sound like you were trying to do the resistor mod, nor did it sound like you wanted to do it.

glad you got it to work now though. :-)


edit: yikes, now that i read through my link carefully again, i think i might've linked you to the wrong post about it or something.... crap, i can't find the other one.  oh well, seems it worked anyway, cutting the L1s.

(Geändert von invar um 0:37 am Jan. 18, 2003)

Beiträge gesamt: 10 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Dez. 2002 | Dabei seit: 5476 Tagen | Erstellt: 0:33 am 18. Jan. 2003
Lupson
offline


OC Newbie
14 Jahre dabei !


Damn, new problems.

My new XP 1800+ worked fine until yesterday evening. When I shut down windows for the night, it froze on the "Shutting down windows screen" (WinXP). Well, no big deal I thought and shut off the computer by holding in the power button for four seconds.

And this morning - no post. It behaved exactly as when it didn't work before (se earlier in this thread) i.e. hdd spin up and stuff but no post.

Well, I reinserted my old processor and it booted up nicely. I reexamined my XP-processor and played around a bit in the gaps with my knife. I reinserted it (the XP) again, but no luck - no post.

I tried pressing the reset button many times and resetting CMOS and so on, but no luck.

Anyone got any ideas? I don't think I've burned the CPU, afterall, it worked just fine until the power off yesterday. Could the way I turned off my computer yesterday have caused the timing problem? I dunno..

Lastly. Could one of my self-cut bridges somehow have reconnected due to heat, heatsink pressure or something? I messed around a bit with my cutting knife, but that didn't help either. Also, I accidently cut a tiny scratch over the middle L3 bridge (the only one that's supposed to be connected). It worked fine for a couple of days, could this bridge somehow have been broken?

Well well...Im grateful for any tips or suggestions.

/Lupson

Beiträge gesamt: 15 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Jan. 2003 | Dabei seit: 5455 Tagen | Erstellt: 22:33 am 19. Jan. 2003
invar
offline


OC Newbie
15 Jahre dabei !


the aj27 resistor mod has a switch on it for a reason, and that because if the power cord is disconnected from the power supply (or power is not provided to the motherboard), then you have to flip the switch to off (thus undoing the aj27 mod) and then POST the system.  then turn off the computer, and flip the switch, and then repost.

it's documented here:
https://www.ocinside.de/go_d.html?https://www.forum-inside.de/topic.cgi?forum=14&topic=22

i would guess that you are experiencing something similar to that even though you did a different mod.

Beiträge gesamt: 10 | Durchschnitt: 0 Postings pro Tag
Registrierung: Dez. 2002 | Dabei seit: 5476 Tagen | Erstellt: 10:25 am 21. Jan. 2003